2019-2020 Catalog

Course Fees

Fees attached to individual courses are as follows:

ACCT All courses*

          20

ANTH 1100 Physical Anthropology*                                25
ANTH 2310   Archeology Field Methods*                      150
AFVT     All courses*                        30
ART 1000 General Art*

12

ART 1120 Design: 3D*                        35
ART 1150 Photography I*

18

ART 1160 Photography II*

18

ART 1178 Digital Imaging                        20
ART 1310 Sculpture I*

80

ART 2050 Life Drawing*

15

ART 2090 Printmaking*                        25
ART 2410 Ceramics I*                        95
ART 2420 Ceramics II*                        95
ART 2430 Ceramics III*                        95
ART 2440 Ceramics IV*                        75
ART 2445 Ceramics Studio*                        95
ART 2485 Special Projects in Ceramics*                      150
AUTO All courses*                        40
BAS All courses*

5

BIOL All courses *                        55
BOTK All courses*

  25

CHEM All courses*                        70
CMAP All courses*

25

CMPT All courses*

30

CNSL All courses*                        10
COMM 2300 Graphic Design I*

10

COMM 2330 Graphic Design II*

10

COSC All courses*                        35
DESL All courses*                        40
ELAP 1515-
ELAP 1585
Elec. Apprenticeship I-VIII*

20

ELTR All courses*                        25
EMT  EMT Program Fee (assessed on 1690)*                        75
EMT  Castlebranch Fee (Initially assessed on 1690)                       192
EMT 1670 Emergency Medical Responder*                        45
EMT 1690    Emergency Medical Technician*                      110
EMT 2500  Advanced Emergency Medical Technician*                      250
EMT 2530 Intermediate Emergency Medical Technician*                      319
ENGL 1010 English Composition I*

26

ENTO 1001  Insect Biology*                        55
ES 1000 Orient to Engineering*

35

ES 1060 Engineering Computing*

35

ES 1070 Solid Modeling I *

35

ES 2110  Statics*                         25
ES 2120       Dynamics*                        25
ES 2210       Electric Circuit Analysis*                        20
ES 2211 Electric Circuit Theory*                        25
ES 2230 Computer Aided Drafting*

35

ES 2240 Adv. Comp. Aided Drafting*

35

ES 2310  Thermodynamics*                         25
ES 2330  Fluid Dynamics*                         25
ES 2410 Mechanics of Materials*                         25
GEOL All lab courses*

35

GEOL 2080 General Field Geology*                      167
HIST All courses*                        10
HLED 1003 Wellness*                        30
HLED 1140 Nutrition*                        30
HLED 1225 First Aid & CPR*                        30
HLTK 1501/1502 Adv. Cardiac Life Support                        25
HLTK 1503/1504 Pediatric Adv. Life Support                        25
HLTK 1505 Prehospital Trauma Life Support*                        35
HLTK 1506  Adv. Medical Life Support*                        15
HLTK 1650 Adv. CPR/AED for Professionals*

30

HLTK 1680 Geriatric Emergencies for EMS*                        35
HLTK 1780 Adv. Geriatric Emergencies for EMS*                        15
HLTK 1790 Pediatric Education for Prehospital Providers*                        11
HONORS All Honors courses*                        25
INDM All courses*

35

MCH All courses*                        35
MOA All courses*

35

MOLB 2210 General Microbiology*

55

MOLB 2220 Pathogenic Microbiology*                        55
MUSC 2071-2078 Applied Music 1/2 hr lesson                      125
MUSC 2071-2078 Applied Music 1 hr lesson                      250
NURS Nursing Program Fee (assessed on 1100, 1200, 2300, 2400)*

150

NURS 1100/1115 Prof Nursing Care in Health Promotion*                      300
NURS 1200 Prof Nursing Care in Chronic Illness*

200

NURS 1510/1511 Nurse Assistant*                        75
NURS 1900 Practical Nursing Roles*                        35
NURS 2300 Prof Nursing Care in Acute Illness*

200

NURS 2400 Prof Nursing Care in Complex Illness*

200

OEAC 1230 Wilderness First Aid & Survival*                        25
OGPT All Courses*                        35
PEAC Wellness Ctr, Pool, Aux Gym and Weight Room courses*

25

PEAC All outdoor courses*

25

PEAC 1015 Beginning Skin & Scuba*

90

PEAC 1021 Beginning Kayaking*

80

PEAC 1050 Beginning Tennis*

15

PEAC 1254 Snowboard Riding*

20

PEAC 1258 Downhill Skiing I*

20

PEAC 1259  Beginning Cross-Country Skiing*                        25
PEAC 1260 Beginning Volleyball*

15

PEAC 1264 Beginning Softball*

15

PEAC 1280 Fly Fishing I*

25

PEAC 1287 Rock Climbing I*

25

PEAC 1290 Physical Conditioning*

15

PEAC 1295 Beginning Backpacking*                        25
PEAC 1296 Desert Living Skills*                        15
PEAC 1297 Whitewater Rafting*

75

PEAC 1309  Hike - Camp - Fish*                                    40
PEAC 1320 Big Game Habitat Skills*

75

PEAC 2012 Advanced Scuba Diving*

90

PEAC 2017 Water Safety Instructor*                        40
PEAC 2018 Lifeguard Training*                        40
PEAC 2072 Advanced Volleyball*

15

PEAC 2088 Rock Climbing II*

25

PEAC 2280 Fly Fishing II*

25

PEPR 2140  Personal Trainer Certification Review*                       250
PEPR  All Courses*                         50
PHLB 1800 Principles of Phlebotomy*                      260
PHYS All Courses*                        35
POLS All Courses*                        10
PSYC All Courses*                        10
PTEP  PTEP Program Fee (assessed on 2500)*                         75
PTEP  Castlebranch Fee (initially assessed on 2500)*                      192
PTEP 2500 Introduction to Paramedicine*                      450
PTEP 2600 Medical Emergencies for the Paramedic*                      450
PTEP 2710  Special Populations in Paramedic Care*                      225
PTEP 2800  Trauma Emergencies in Paramedic Practice*                      225
PTEP 2895 Paramedic Capstone*                      450
REWM 2000 Principles of Rangeland Management*                        55
REWM 2500 Rangeland Plant Identification*                        50
RNEW 2100 Forest Management*                        55
SOC All Courses*                        10
SOWK  All Courses*                        10
TECH 1550 General Metallurgy*

20

TECH 1600 Industrial Safety*                        20
TECH 1680 Reading Technical Schematics*                        20
THEA 2145   Costume Construction*                        15
THEA 2220  Stagecraft*                        15
THEA 2810  Scenic Painting for the Theatre*                        30
THEA 2340 Musical Theatre Voice Lesson 1/2 hr lesson                       100
THEA 2340 Musical Theatre Voice Lesson 1 hr lesson                       200
WELD 1710 Oxyacetylene Welding

65

WELD 1715 Oxyacetylene Cutting

65

WELD 1755 Shielded Metal Arc Welding                      105
WELD 1760 Adv. Shielded Metal Arc Weld                      105
WELD 1770 Gas Metal Arc Welding                      150
WELD 1774 GMAW - Pipe                      160
WELD 1776 Flux Cored Arc Welding                      160
WELD 1780 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding                      160
WELD 1840 Groove Welding Plate                      160
WELD 1860 Welding Fabrication                      100
WELD 1950 SMAW Stainless Steel Basic                      160
WELD 1960 Submerged Arc Welding                      100
WELD 2510 Pipe Welding I: Sch 40 Pipe                      175
WELD 2520 Pipe Welding II: Sch 80 Pipe                      200
WELD 2530 Downhill Pipe Welding                      175
WELD 2540 Pipe Layout & Fabrication                      130
WELD 2630 Welding for the Arts I                        80
WELD 2635 Welding for the Arts II                        80
WELD 2650 Gas Tungsten Arc - Pipe                      200
WELD 2660 Stainless Steel Pipe Welding                      200
WELD 2670 Welding Inspect. Tech                        70
WELD 2810 Welding Testing Training                      115
WELD 2965 Directed Study - Welding                        65

* non refundable

Distance Learning

Note for course fees: The general course fee is not assessed if the course is taught via internet, only the internet course fee is charged. Internet courses with live labs will charge both the internet and course fees.

 

Internet Course* (excluding HMDV 1025)

35

Outreach Exceptions to Fees

 

ART 1150 Evanston*

25

ART 2410 Afton

0

BAS, All Courses Rawlins

0

CMAP Afton, Big Piney, Medicine Bow, Mountain View, Lyman, Encampment, Saratoga, Hanna, Elk Mountain

0

CMAP 1200 Mountain View, Lyman, Saratoga

0

HLTK 1650 Afton*

7

MUSC 2073 Afton*

10

MUSC Applied Courses, Afton

0

PEAC 1273 Afton

0

WELD Afton, Mountain View, Lyman

0

 

Other Charges

 

Access Card Replacement*

20

Adult Basic Education*

10

Auditing Classes (per semester hour)

124, 173, 322

Campus Locker Fees

 

   Large Locker*

5

   Small Locker*

3

Placement Testing (mailing, processing, retake)

10

Credit by Exam/Extra-Institutional Credit

NC

Directed Study Course fee

75/cr hr

Graduation Fee

50 per graduating semester (term)

Green River Piano Usage

15

MUSC - Two or more Applied Lessons in one semester

1/2 cost for each add'l lesson

Outdoor Equipment Rental Fee

5

Ceramics, Non-credit (Initial Fee)*

48

Each additional lb. of clay

 

   (Paid in $10 increments)

80

Residence Hall Activity Fee*

8

Residence Hall Computer Fee*

7.50

Residence Hall Laundry Fee*                                                   30
Swimming Pool Fees

 

Semester Fees for Non-students 
   (including College Employees)

 

   General Pass (individual)

45/semester

   General pass (family)

80/semester

   Per Session Admission

2.50

   Students (show I.D.)

Free

Transcripts

5.00 per official transcript

Wellness Center

 

   Students

25/semester

   Employees

 Contact the Business Office

   Community Members

75/semester

Testing Fees

 

Contact the Green River Center or Wellbeing & Accessibility for costs of specific tests.